Orlando, March 17 – Day 5 and the final day of the NCSA Junior National Swimming Championships proved to be an outstanding one with fast 1650’s, great sprint backstrokes and freestyles, and super Individual Medley’s. Florida swimmers did quite well this year with some very quick newcomers.

The final night Florida results for Top 32:

50 Backstroke
6th Darby Goodwin, SAS, 25.34
27th Chelsea Britt, Una-High, 26.21

12th Wesley Olmstead, HTA, 23.22
22nd John Nolte, TBay, 23.94

1650 Freestyle
1st Becca Mann, CAT, 15:45.33
3rd Ariel Finke, SPA, 16:27.66
9th Genevieve Miller, BSS, 16:37.77
15th Katie Duggan, HIGH, 16:41.20
26th Alex Whittman, CAT, 16:50.63
30th Danielle Nuszkowski, BD, 16:52.20

1st Tyler Fowler, TST, 15:12.54
2nd Matt Hirschberger, CAT, 15:14.42
4th Justin Buck, CAT, 15:17.09
5th Nazareno Boscaino, CAT 15:20.75
12th Taylor Uselis, CAT, 15:32.01
16th Alex Pena, HIGH, 15:36.27
24th Ludovico Boscaino, CAT, 15:40.96
28th Blake Manganiello, AK Sharks, 15:45.50

200 Individual Medley
3rd Sydney Pickrem, CAT, 1:58.15
6th Becca Mann, CAT, 2:00.60
18th Tasija Karosas, SAS, 2:02.17
24th Megan Moroney, SAS, 2:05.41
28th Darby Goodwin, SAS, 2:04.95

13th Rasmus Skjaerpe, TBay, 1:50.04
21st, Matt McPheters, BSS, 1:52.16
22nd Quinn Poti, BD, 1:52.29
24th Jason Coombs, BD, 1:57.50
26th Ben Borgert, HTA, 1:51.44
27th Quinn Cassidy, SAS, 1:51.54
Qualified 18th, but scratched, Michael Duderstadt, PCST, 1:51.22
Qualified 19th, but scratched, Justin Buck, CAT, 1:51.42

50 Fresstyle
Qualified 27th, but scratched, Maddie Hess, BSAC, 23.67

2nd Caeleb Dressel, BSS, 19.90
7th Wesley Olmstead, HTA, 20.71
11th Michael Duderstadt, PCST, 20.62
29th, Jason Coombs, BD, 20.99

400 Medley Relay
6th Saint Andrews, 3:43.08

14th Tampa Bay, 3:23.70
18th Bolles, 3:25.69
21st Metro Aquatic, 3:26.35
30th Saint Andrews, 3:28.54

Florida Swim Network Interviews of swimmers in the 2013 NCSA Junior Nationals

Next event for Florida Swim Network, NASA Showcase Classic (April 3-6), Florida Swimming vs Florida Gold Coast Dual Meet (April 6-7)