Scotty Invitational Good Start For Florida Gold Coast Swimmers
Photo/Sid Cassidy

Scotty Invitational Good Start For Florida Gold Coast Swimmers

By Sharon Robb

Scotty Invite Results

January 28, 2015—Despite chilly weather, the ninth annual Scotty Invitational hosted by St. Andrew’s Swimming was successful for swimmers and coaches to gauge training in the New Year.

It was the first major swim meet of the year in Palm Beach County and largest hosted by St. Andrew’s.

The meet attracted more than 800 swimmers from most of the Florida Gold Coast teams in Dade, Broward and Palm Beach.

Pine Crest Swimming had the largest contingent with 103 swimmers, 97 percent of them age group swimmers. The club’s senior group is training for sectionals in February.

In the girls’ open 50-yard freestyle, Patricia Casellas, 24, of Azura Florida Aquatics and Andrea Santander, 13, of Gulliver Swim Club tied for first in 24.51. The top four finishers dipped under 25 seconds. Catharine Cooper, 15, of Coral Springs Swim Club was third in 24.76 and Megan Moroney, 17, of St. Andrew’s Swimming was fourth in 24.82.

Joseph Perdomo, 12, of Blue Marlins of Hialeah Gardens won the 12-and-under 500-yard freestyle in 5:29.32, an impressive drop from 5:41.04.

In the 10-and-under 100-yard individual medley, Agustin Rodriguez of Hialeah Swim Club and Sebastian Lares, 10, of Azura Florida Aquatics tied in 1:09.30, a best time for Rodriguez, dropping from 1:12.40.

Among other results:

Megan Moroney, 17, of St. Andrew’s Swimming won the open 100-yard butterfly in 58.23 and 100-yard backstroke in 2:06.72; 200-yard butterfly in 2:07.68.

Rachael Bradford-Feldman, 17, of St. Andrew’s Swimming won the open 200-yard breaststroke in 2:22.62 ahead of Gulliver’s Kelly Fertel, 17, in 2:25.06.

Adriana Cortes Urbina, 14, of Sunrise Swimming won the 13-14 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.50, dropping from 25.87, the only swimmer to dip under 26 seconds.

Hannah Virgin, 14, of Coral Springs Swim Club won the 13-14 100-yard breaststroke in 1:10.17.

Eriana Temperino, 13, of East Coast Aquatic Club won the 13-14 200-yard breaststroke in a best time 2:40.60, dropping from 2:43.89.

Paige Lane, 12, of Azura Florida Aquatics, won the 50-yard butterfly in a best time 28.02, dropping from 28.21

Nathalie Morlote, 10, of Gulliver Swim Club won the 50-yard backstroke in a best time 36.27, dropping from 36.31

Elvis Kotikovski, 13, of Azura Florida Aquatics won the 13-14 200-yard backstroke in a best time 2:01.56, dropping from 2:02.22 and 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:04.13, dropping from 2:06.75

Brody Heck, 17, of St. Andrew’s Swimming won the open 100-yard freestyle in 47.33.

Tyler Zuyus, 14, of Pompano Beach Piranhas won the 13-14 100-yard freestyle in 50.33.

Kevin Degryze, 12, of Swim Fort Lauderdale on the 11-12 200-yard individual medley in a best time 2:15.56, dropping from 2:15.60; 50-yard butterfly in a best time 26.47, dropping from 26.90; 100-yard freestyle in a best time 55.21, dropping from 55.77; 100-yard breaststroke in a best time 1:09.75, dropping from 1:10.55; 100-yard individual medley in a best time 1:02.38, dropping from 1:04.31; 50-yard freestyle in a best time 25.61, dropping from 25.71; 100-yard butterfly in a best time 58.87, dropping from 58.95; and 50-yard breaststroke in a best time 32.54, dropping from 32.72.

Rylie Barnhardt, 10, of Azura Florida Aquatics won the 10-and-under 100-yard backstroke in a best time 1:12.77, dropping from 1:15.42 and 100-yard butterfly in a best time 1:13.99, dropping from 1:14.42.

Sofia Egizi, 6, of Pine Crest Swimming won the 6-and-under 25-yard freestyle in a best time 21.82, dropping from 22.45 and 25-yard breaststroke in 30.60.

Marcus Kjaerulff, 7, won the 7-8 25-yard freestyle in a best time 16.90, dropping from 16.95 and 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 24.50, dropping from 25.40. His older sister, Victoria Kjaerulff, 8, won the 25-yard freestyle in a best time 15.90, dropping from 16.10. She was the only swimmer to crack the 16 second barrier. She also won the 25-yard breaststroke in a best time 21.76, dropping from 23.00.

Sharon Robb can be reached at sha11cats@aol.com

 

Send us your meet resultsinfo@floridaswimnetwork.com

 

***

Florida Swim Network